Spring Fight Club - Elimination Rounds

[LT]Eris[LT]Eris Posts: 109LT Lead GM Trainee
edited May 2018 Events
Hello everyone.

I hope you all had fun during the Preliminary Rounds. But now comes time for the Elimination Rounds, in which you may be eliminated from the tournament or become one of the three victors for each bracket.

Here is the details of how each player had been scored during the Preliminary Rounds:
- Each kill: +10 Pts
- Each death: -5 Pts
- Each automatic victory: +25 Pts
- Each no-show (up to 2 allowed): -25 Pts
- Each forum post of the result: +50 Pts
Note 1: We had originally intended a penalty, but due to the large number of participants not posting results, we had changed this to a bonus for users who had followed the rules.
Note 2: Only forum posts with a reasonable attempt at including the image, their character name, and the match number were counted.

Using the system above, here are the results for each user, ranked from highest-scoring to lowest:
[BRACKET A]
1st - AugustineVII
2nd - Melodi
3rd - FuzkBoyX
4th - TheArchitect
DQ: Flamethrower, UltimateWeapon, Pinattsu, Morikubo

[BRACKET B]
1st - Right
2nd - Emperor
3rd - Supernatural
4th - Tapeside
5th - Gyron
6th - Iriz
7th - Tsuike
DQ: Shara

[BRACKET C]
1st - Mate
2nd - Khirel
3rd - Spotdodge
4th - Neonraven
5th - Lathspell
6th - TheLastKnight
DQ: Yoha


The users ranked above will be moving onto the Elimination Rounds to compete for one of three prizes!

PRIZES:
1st Place:
- Honorable Wolf's Ring +9
- Any (released) pet of your choosing
- Cheerful Tengu Totem Fragment (x100)

2nd Place:
- Honorable Wolf's Ring +6
- Pet Coupon Box III
- Cheerful Tengu Totem Fragment (x50)

3rd Place:
- Honorable Wolf's Ring +3
- Pet Coupon Box II
- Cheerful Tengu Totem Fragment (x25)

There will also be a participation prize awarded to all users who successfully complete the event, awarded at the end of the event period:
- Cheerful Tengu Totem Fragment (x10)

All fights will be conducted as described in the Rules: http://forum.papayaplay.com/index.php?p=/discussion/364716/spring-fight-club

Additionally:
1. All matches, unlike the Preliminary Rounds, will be held in a flexible time window during each day.
2. Please report to the tournament supervisors via the Whisper function when you are online within this time window.
3. Be sure to be available during the entire time window for the match when your opponent has arrived.
4. The tournament supervisor will schedule a formal time within the window for the match once both participants have confirmed their availability.
5. You will be asked to come to the Fight Arena on Channel 1 for the formal match.
6. Should you not be able to attend the match time window, please work with your supervisor to re-schedule your match prior to the next match time If this is not possible, you will be disqualified from the event.
«1

Comments

  • [LT]Eris[LT]Eris Posts: 109LT Lead GM Trainee
    edited May 2018
    For this tournament, we will be using the Challonge online tournament manager. Each bracket's results and matchups can be seen below.

    Match A-1 (AugustineVII vs. TheArchitect)
    Winner: AugustineVII
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Friday, May 25, 23:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 04:00
    PDT: Friday, May 25, 14:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 19:00
    EDT: Friday, May 25, 17:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 22:00

    Match A-2 (Melodi vs. FuzkBoyX)
    Winner: Melodi
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Friday, May 25, 23:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 04:00
    PDT: Friday, May 25, 14:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 19:00
    EDT: Friday, May 25, 17:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 22:00

    Match A-Bronze (TheArchitect vs. FuzkBoyX)
    Winner: TheArchitect
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Saturday, May 26, 23:00 ~ Sunday, May 27, 04:00
    PDT: Saturday, May 26, 14:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 19:00
    EDT: Saturday, May 26, 17:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 22:00

    Match A-3 (AugustineVII vs. Melodi)
    Winner: AugustineVII
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Monday, May 28, 23:00 ~ Tuesday, May 29, 04:00
    PDT: Monday, May 28, 14:00 ~ Monday, May 28, 19:00
    EDT: Monday, May 28, 17:00 ~ Monday, May 28, 22:00
  • [LT]Eris[LT]Eris Posts: 109LT Lead GM Trainee
    edited May 2018
    Match B-1 (Tapeside vs. Gyron)
    Winner: Gyron
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Thursday, May 24, 23:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 04:00
    PDT: Thursday, May 24, 14:00 ~ Thursday, May 24, 19:00
    EDT: Thursday, May 24, 17:00 ~ Thursday, May 24, 22:00

    Match B-2 (Emperor vs. Tsuike)
    Winner: Emperor
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Thursday, May 24, 23:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 04:00
    PDT: Thursday, May 24, 14:00 ~ Thursday, May 24, 19:00
    EDT: Thursday, May 24, 17:00 ~ Thursday, May 24, 22:00

    Match B-3 (Supernatural vs. Iriz)
    Winner: Supernatural
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Thursday, May 24, 23:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 04:00
    PDT: Thursday, May 24, 14:00 ~ Thursday, May 24, 19:00
    EDT: Thursday, May 24, 17:00 ~ Thursday, May 24, 22:00

    Match B-4 (Right vs. Gyron)
    Winner: Right
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Friday, May 25, 23:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 04:00
    PDT: Friday, May 25, 14:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 19:00
    EDT: Friday, May 25, 17:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 22:00

    Match B-5 (Emperor vs. Supernatural)
    Winner: Emperor
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Friday, May 25, 23:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 04:00
    PDT: Friday, May 25, 14:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 19:00
    EDT: Friday, May 25, 17:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 22:00

    Match B-Bronze (Gyron vs. Supernatural)
    Winner: Gyron
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Saturday, May 26, 23:00 ~ Sunday, May 27, 04:00
    PDT: Saturday, May 26, 14:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 19:00
    EDT: Saturday, May 26, 17:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 22:00

    Match B-6 (Right vs. Emperor)
    Winner: Right
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Monday, May 28, 23:00 ~ Tuesday, May 29, 04:00
    PDT: Monday, May 28, 14:00 ~ Monday, May 28, 19:00
    EDT: Monday, May 28, 17:00 ~ Monday, May 28, 22:00
  • [LT]Eris[LT]Eris Posts: 109LT Lead GM Trainee
    edited May 2018
    Match C-1 (Neonraven vs. Lathspell)
    Winner: Neonraven
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Thursday, May 24, 23:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 04:00
    PDT: Thursday, May 24, 14:00 ~ Thursday, May 24, 19:00
    EDT: Thursday, May 24, 17:00 ~ Thursday, May 24, 22:00

    Match C-2 (Spotdodge vs. TheLastKnight)
    Winner: TheLastKnight
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Thursday, May 24, 23:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 04:00
    PDT: Thursday, May 24, 14:00 ~ Thursday, May 24, 19:00
    EDT: Thursday, May 24, 17:00 ~ Thursday, May 24, 22:00

    Match C-3 (Mate vs. Neonraven)
    Winner: Neonraven
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Friday, May 25, 23:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 04:00
    PDT: Friday, May 25, 14:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 19:00
    EDT: Friday, May 25, 17:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 22:00

    Match C-4 (Khirel vs. TheLastKnight)
    Winner: TheLastKnight
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Friday, May 25, 23:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 04:00
    PDT: Friday, May 25, 14:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 19:00
    EDT: Friday, May 25, 17:00 ~ Friday, May 25, 22:00

    Match C-Bronze (Mate vs. Khirel)
    Result: Match Forfeit
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Saturday, May 26, 23:00 ~ Sunday, May 27, 04:00
    PDT: Saturday, May 26, 14:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 19:00
    EDT: Saturday, May 26, 17:00 ~ Saturday, May 26, 22:00

    Match C-5 (Neonraven vs. TheLastKnight)
    Winner: Neonraven
    Supervisors: Tanukiyasha, SuperMelee
    Time window:
    CEST: Monday, May 28, 23:00 ~ Tuesday, May 29, 04:00
    PDT: Monday, May 28, 14:00 ~ Monday, May 28, 19:00
    EDT: Monday, May 28, 17:00 ~ Monday, May 28, 22:00
  • [LT]Eris[LT]Eris Posts: 109LT Lead GM Trainee
    Both participants will be required to post the results of their match as a reply to this topic in the following format to be eligible for the prize:
    [Unedited, uncropped screenshot image of match results]
    Match: (Bracket - Match Number) (for example, A-3)
    Character: (Your character name)
    Opponent: (Opponent character name)

    For users unfamiliar with posting images onto the forum:
    1. Take a screenshot at the end of the match showing the results with the PrtSc key on your keyboard.
    2. Navigate to your La Tale installation directory and locate the "ScreenShots" folder.
    3. Locate the correct image and upload it to an image host such as Imgur.
    4. Find the image's URL (it will end in .jpg or .png) by right-clicking on the image shown once uploaded.
    5. Click the "Insert Image" icon in the comment box and insert the image URL into the box provided.
  • TanukiyashaTanukiyasha Posts: 28Member Beginner
    Match B-2 between Emperor and  Tsuike has been conducted at a special time before the scheduled time frame for May 24th at the agreement of all parties. The match has been officiated and both contestants should be posting match results tonight.

    Match B-3 Between Iriz and Supernatural  will be held at a special time at May 24th, 10:00PM EST
  • LathspellLathspell Posts: 7Member Beginner
    image

    C 1
    Character: Lathspell
    Opponent: NeonRaven
  • NeonravenNeonraven Posts: 12Member Beginner
    image
  • uknowthisismeuknowthisisme Posts: 0Member Beginner
    image
    Emperor / Tsuike b2
  • spikedglovespikedglove Posts: 7Member Beginner
    Match B-3: Supernatural vs Iriz
    image
  • nekrodeusnekrodeus Posts: 4Member Beginner
    B3
    IRIZimage

  • TanukiyashaTanukiyasha Posts: 28Member Beginner
    Match C-2 (Spotdodge vs. TheLastKnight)

    Spotdodge completely failed to contact me, let alone show up to the match during the allotted time. There for TheLastKnight wins by default. He shall advance to the next round while Spotdodge will be eliminated.
  • WeaponXavierWeaponXavier Posts: 16Member Beginner
    image
  • WeaponXavierWeaponXavier Posts: 16Member Beginner
    [IMG]http://i67.tinypic.com/11uavwz.jpg[/IMG] B-1 Just in case that one doesn't work gf
  • tenchibtenchib Posts: 4Member Beginner
    B2 Match tsuikeimage

  • feiying0690feiying0690 Posts: 5Member Beginner
    Match: A-2
    Character: Melodi
    Opponent: FuzkBoyX
    image
  • smilingmateysmilingmatey Posts: 6Member Beginner
    imagematch C-2
    Character: Mate
    opponent: NeonRaven
  • NeonravenNeonraven Posts: 12Member Beginner

    image
  • spikedglovespikedglove Posts: 7Member Beginner
    Match B-6 (Emperor vs Supernatural):
    image
  • AugustineViiAugustineVii Posts: 298Member Intermediate
    Match A-1 (AugustineVII vs. TheArchitect)

    image
    Hey kids! It's your friendly neighborhood casual! 
    image

        (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚augustine✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)

  • BigAshBigAsh Posts: 570Member Intermediate
    image

    I think its a draw.
                                                                                   image

            Heaven's Gate | Come to the Tavern! | Simple Question; Simple Answer 2.0 | Selfie!
  • rhl646rhl646 Posts: 8Member Beginner
    imageMatch B-4
  • TanukiyashaTanukiyasha Posts: 28Member Beginner
    Match C-4 (Khirel vs. TheLastKnight)

    Khirel has completely failed to contact me, nor did he show up to the allotted match time. Therefore TheLastKnight wins by default and will advance (again)
  • uknowthisismeuknowthisisme Posts: 0Member Beginner
    image
    emperor/ supernatural  b5
  • TanukiyashaTanukiyasha Posts: 28Member Beginner
    Match A-Bronze (TheArchitect vs. FuzkBoyX)

    FuzkBoyX has decided to forfeit his match, therefore TheArchitect will win 3rd place for Bracket A!
  • WeaponXavierWeaponXavier Posts: 16Member Beginner
    I can confirm the match between Right. 
  • WeaponXavierWeaponXavier Posts: 16Member Beginner
    image
  • TanukiyashaTanukiyasha Posts: 28Member Beginner
    Match C-Bronze (Mate vs. Khirel)

    Unfortunately, neither contestant has contacted me, nor shown up for their matchThe match must either be rescheduled, or a winner determined between each user's preliminary score.
  • spikedglovespikedglove Posts: 7Member Beginner
    Match B-bronze (Gyron vs Supernatural):
    image

  • AugustineViiAugustineVii Posts: 298Member Intermediate
    Match A-3 (AugustineVII vs. Melodi)

    image
    Hey kids! It's your friendly neighborhood casual! 
    image

        (ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚augustine✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)

  • rhl646rhl646 Posts: 8Member Beginner
    imageMatch B-6
Sign In or Register to comment.